Get in touch

Neighborhood explorer

Find your corner of the East Bay

9 communities along the 680 and 24 corridors, each with its own answer to the same question: what is it actually like to live here? Explore the map, compare up to three side by side, then read the full guide.

Communities covered9Written and maintained in house
Price range$721k–$2.5MTypical home value · Zillow Home Value Index · as of 2026-09-30
Fastest market30 daysLafayette · Realtor.com · as of 2026-10-31

The map

9 towns, one valley

A stylised view, not a survey map. Focus or hover a marker for the numbers, open it for the full guide.

Select a city to see its details
  • Alamo , Alamo is a peaceful, upscale community surrounded by rolling hills, spacious homes, strong schools, and a relaxed, family-focused lifestyle. Typical home value $2.53M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 46 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 34 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 14,488 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 1,476 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 5,070 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 31 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 9.82 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.0826% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Concord , Concord offers an energetic downtown, diverse dining, great parks, family events at Todos Santos Plaza, and convenient BART access to the entire Bay Area. Typical home value $721k (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 44 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 32 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 9/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 124,035 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 4,058 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 46,236 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 38 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 30.57 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.1023% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Danville , Danville combines upscale suburban living, charming downtown shops, excellent schools, and beautiful trails, offering a welcoming, community-focused lifestyle near Mount Diablo. Typical home value $1.82M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 51 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 39 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 43,401 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 2,401 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 15,545 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 32 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 18.08 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.0826% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Lafayette , Lafayette offers a warm, small-town feel with excellent schools, scenic hills, a charming downtown, and the beloved Lafayette Reservoir nearby. Typical home value $1.91M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 31 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 19 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 25,285 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 1,683 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 9,623 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 30 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 15.02 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.0853% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Moraga , Moraga is a quiet, scenic community with rolling hills, top-rated schools, open space, friendly neighborhoods, and a peaceful, small-town atmosphere. Typical home value $1.61M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 38 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 26 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 16,769 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 1,772 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 5,549 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 37 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 9.46 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.1095% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Orinda , Orinda combines wooded scenery with friendly neighborhoods, top-rated schools, charming shops, and an easy BART commute to San Francisco. Typical home value $1.94M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 26 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 14 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 19,514 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 1,518 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 7,277 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 36 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 12.85 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.1387% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Pleasant Hill , Pleasant Hill, California offers suburban comfort, top-rated schools, BART access, parks, shopping, dining, and easy commuting to Walnut Creek. Typical home value $973k (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 39 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 27 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 8/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 34,235 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 4,839 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 13,258 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 36 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 7.08 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.1153% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • San Ramon , San Ramon blends modern business centers with family-friendly neighborhoods, excellent parks, strong schools, and vibrant community life in the heart of the Tri-Valley. Typical home value $1.45M (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 54 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 49 min est. (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 85,993 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 4,287 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 30,103 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 31 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 20.06 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.0826% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
  • Walnut Creek , Walnut Creek blends suburban comfort with vibrant city energy, offering top shopping, dining, parks, and quick access to BART and nature. Typical home value $990k (Zillow Home Value Index, as of 2026-09-30) · Commute to San Francisco 36 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · Commute to Oakland 24 min (BART schedule, as of 2026-11-02) · School rating 10/10 (GreatSchools, as of 2026-10-25) · Total population 70,088 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Population density 3,547 / sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Households 33,072 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of 2024-12-31) · Days on market 41 days (Realtor.com, as of 2026-10-31) · Land area 19.76 sq mi (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer, as of 2024-12-31) · Property tax rate 1.0937% (Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26, as of 2025-07-01)
Downtown Alamo, California (aerial, looking south)

Contra Costa County

Alamo

Alamo is a peaceful, upscale community surrounded by rolling hills, spacious homes, strong schools, and a relaxed, family-focused lifestyle.

Typical value$2.53MZillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
Days on market31 daysRealtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94507
Commute to SF46 min est.BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 10 min drive to Walnut Creek BART + 36 min train to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
Schools10/10GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Monte Vista High School · SRVUSD
Open the guide

Alamo, $2.53M typical value, 31 days on market.

Market figures are the most recent published city snapshots and move month to month. Every figure above carries its source and as-of date; those marked est.are illustrative rather than published. School ratings are third-party data, always verify a specific address’s assignment with the district.

Compare mode

Every town, side by side

The question every relocating buyer asks, answered in one table. Uncheck any town you do not need, and drag a town to change its place in the table.

9 of 9 selected, drag, swipe or scroll the table sideways to see them all.

Press a town to add or remove it. Drag it, or press Alt with an arrow key, to move it.

Side-by-side comparison of the selected East Bay cities
MeasureAlamoConcordDanvilleLafayetteMoragaOrindaPleasant HillSan RamonWalnut Creek
Typical home value$2.53M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$721k
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$1.82M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$1.91M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$1.61M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$1.94M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$973k
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$1.45M
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
$990k
Zillow Home Value Index · 2026-09-30
Total population14,488
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
124,035
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
43,401
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
25,285
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
16,769
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
19,514
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
34,235
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
85,993
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
70,088
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
Population density1,476 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
4,058 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
2,401 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
1,683 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
1,772 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
1,518 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
4,839 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
4,287 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
3,547 / sq mi
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31 · Population ÷ land area
Households5,070
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
46,236
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
15,545
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
9,623
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
5,549
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
7,277
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
13,258
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
30,103
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
33,072
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · 2024-12-31
Property tax rate1.0826%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.0826–1.1073% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.1023%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; one rate city-wide. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.0826%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; one rate city-wide. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.0853%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.0853–1.1154% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.1095%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.1095–1.1117% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.1387%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.0861–1.1387% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.1153%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.1023–1.1153% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.0826%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.0826–1.1073% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
1.0937%
Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller, Detail of Tax Rates 2025-26 · 2025-07-01 · Most common rate; 1.0816–1.1153% across the city's tax rate areas. Special assessments and Mello-Roos are extra.
Days on market31 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94507
38 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIPs 94518, 94519, 94520, 94521, weighted by active listings
32 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIPs 94506, 94526, weighted by active listings
30 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94549
37 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94556
36 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94563
36 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIP 94523
31 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIPs 94582, 94583, weighted by active listings
41 days
Realtor.com · 2026-10-31 · ZIPs 94595, 94596, 94597, 94598, weighted by active listings
Commute to SF46 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 10 min drive to Walnut Creek BART + 36 min train to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
44 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Concord to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
51 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 15 min drive to Walnut Creek BART + 36 min train to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
31 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Lafayette to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
38 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 12 min drive to Orinda BART + 26 min train to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
26 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Orinda to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
39 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Pleasant Hill/Contra Costa Centre to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
54 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 12 min drive to West Dublin/Pleasanton BART + 42 min train to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
36 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Walnut Creek to Embarcadero, weekday 8 AM
Commute to Oakland34 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 10 min drive to Walnut Creek BART + 24 min train to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
32 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Concord to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
39 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 15 min drive to Walnut Creek BART + 24 min train to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
19 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Lafayette to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
26 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 12 min drive to Orinda BART + 14 min train to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
14 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Orinda to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
27 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Pleasant Hill/Contra Costa Centre to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
49 min est.
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · About 12 min drive to West Dublin/Pleasanton BART + 37 min train to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
24 min
BART schedule · 2026-11-02 · BART Walnut Creek to 12th St./Oakland City Center, weekday 8 AM
School rating10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Monte Vista High School · SRVUSD
9/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Clayton Valley Charter High School
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Monte Vista High School · SRVUSD
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Acalanes High School
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Campolindo High School
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Miramonte High School
8/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · College Park High School
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Dougherty Valley High School
10/10
GreatSchools · 2026-10-25 · Las Lomas High School
Age, sex and moreCensus profile of Alamo (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Concord (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Danville (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Lafayette (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Moraga (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Orinda (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Pleasant Hill (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of San Ramon (opens in a new tab) ↗Census profile of Walnut Creek (opens in a new tab) ↗
The short versionAlamo is a peaceful, upscale community surrounded by rolling hills, spacious homes, strong schools, and a relaxed, family-focused lifestyle.Concord offers an energetic downtown, diverse dining, great parks, family events at Todos Santos Plaza, and convenient BART access to the entire Bay Area.Danville combines upscale suburban living, charming downtown shops, excellent schools, and beautiful trails, offering a welcoming, community-focused lifestyle near Mount Diablo.Lafayette offers a warm, small-town feel with excellent schools, scenic hills, a charming downtown, and the beloved Lafayette Reservoir nearby.Moraga is a quiet, scenic community with rolling hills, top-rated schools, open space, friendly neighborhoods, and a peaceful, small-town atmosphere.Orinda combines wooded scenery with friendly neighborhoods, top-rated schools, charming shops, and an easy BART commute to San Francisco.Pleasant Hill, California offers suburban comfort, top-rated schools, BART access, parks, shopping, dining, and easy commuting to Walnut Creek.San Ramon blends modern business centers with family-friendly neighborhoods, excellent parks, strong schools, and vibrant community life in the heart of the Tri-Valley.Walnut Creek blends suburban comfort with vibrant city energy, offering top shopping, dining, parks, and quick access to BART and nature.

All 9

Every community, covered properly

Back to the map
Downtown Alamo, California (aerial, looking south)Downtown Alamo, California (aerial, looking south), Photo: Richard Niewiroski Jr., Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Alamo

Alamo is a peaceful, upscale community surrounded by rolling hills, spacious homes, strong schools, and a relaxed, family-focused lifestyle.

$2.53M typical31 days on market

Alamo
Todos Santos Plaza, Concord

Concord

Concord offers an energetic downtown, diverse dining, great parks, family events at Todos Santos Plaza, and convenient BART access to the entire Bay Area.

$721k typical38 days on market

Concord
Hartz Avenue, historic downtown DanvilleHartz Avenue, historic downtown Danville, Photo: Danvilleca, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Danville

Danville combines upscale suburban living, charming downtown shops, excellent schools, and beautiful trails, offering a welcoming, community-focused lifestyle near Mount Diablo.

$1.82M typical32 days on market

Danville
Aerial view of Lafayette, CaliforniaAerial view of Lafayette, California, Photo: Pi.1415926535, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Lafayette

Lafayette offers a warm, small-town feel with excellent schools, scenic hills, a charming downtown, and the beloved Lafayette Reservoir nearby.

$1.91M typical30 days on market

Lafayette
Moraga, California at sunset, the valley and surrounding hillsMoraga, California at sunset, the valley and surrounding hills, Photo: Sharon Hahn Darlin, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Moraga

Moraga is a quiet, scenic community with rolling hills, top-rated schools, open space, friendly neighborhoods, and a peaceful, small-town atmosphere.

$1.61M typical37 days on market

Moraga
Orinda Theatre at night, OrindaOrinda Theatre at night, Orinda, Photo: Andwhatsnext (Nancy J Price), Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Orinda

Orinda combines wooded scenery with friendly neighborhoods, top-rated schools, charming shops, and an easy BART commute to San Francisco.

$1.94M typical36 days on market

Orinda
Downtown Pleasant Hill, CaliforniaDowntown Pleasant Hill, California, Photo: ShakataGaNai, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Pleasant Hill

Pleasant Hill, California offers suburban comfort, top-rated schools, BART access, parks, shopping, dining, and easy commuting to Walnut Creek.

$973k typical36 days on market

Pleasant Hill
Bishop Ranch 3 office building, San RamonBishop Ranch 3 office building, San Ramon, Photo: ShakataGaNai, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0

San Ramon

San Ramon blends modern business centers with family-friendly neighborhoods, excellent parks, strong schools, and vibrant community life in the heart of the Tri-Valley.

$1.45M typical31 days on market

San Ramon
Walnut Creek and Mount Diablo viewed from a hill above townWalnut Creek and Mount Diablo viewed from a hill above town, Photo: Pi.1415926535, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Walnut Creek

Walnut Creek blends suburban comfort with vibrant city energy, offering top shopping, dining, parks, and quick access to BART and nature.

$990k typical41 days on market

Walnut Creek

Get in touch

Still deciding between two towns?

That is usually a twenty-minute conversation, not a twenty-tab research project. Tell me what matters most and I will tell you where it lives.